Terms of Service

By using this site you accept our privacy policy and terms of use.

Privacy Policy

Plus61J Pty Limited A.C.N. 604 216 579 (“+61J”) is concerned to ensure that all personal information you give us remains private.

Whenever you submit information via this site you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Plus61J are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act). We also ensure we act in conjunction with, and keep up to date with, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Your personal information

+61J only collects information about you that is necessary for our activities. This includes:
your name, address and contact details
communications you have with us
credit card or bank account details, where you donate by those means and donation history.
This information is collected from the following sources:
attendance at events
email letters/alerts and responses
information brochures
website and Facebook enquiries
telephone, mail and email enquiries.

In general, +61J only records information about you that you have provided to us.

The information we collect is used to:
provide you with information about us
respond to your comments or questions
process donations and issue receipts
conduct internal management and reporting.

At any time you may choose not to receive any further communications from +61J. You can arrange this by direct to Unsubscribe button on an email alert received, or by contacting us directly here.

Disclosure

+61J will not sell, rent or give away, share or give access to any of your personal information for use by third parties.

However:

Like many organisations we sometimes use contractors to help us carry out our functions. In some cases personal information needs to be supplied to them so that they can perform these tasks. This is done on a strictly confidential basis and we require all of our contractors to comply with our privacy policy and the Privacy Act.
Our website and Facebook page are publicly accessible, viewable, and searchable by search engines like Google. Accordingly, if you post any material on those pages, or if you “Like”, comment on, or “Follow” one of our posts, that information will be publicly available to users of the Internet.
If +61J uses internet hosted services not based in Australia, such personal data will be stored outside Australia.
We will only ever publish names in our communications or advertisements with the express permission of the persons concerned.

Retention

+61J does not retain information about you that we do not need to carry out our functions.
We try to ensure that all information that we do retain about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security

The security of your information is important to us. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical forms, and that only those persons within +61J who require access to the information have access to it.

Access

You may request access to your information or deletion of your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you or there is an error in the information we hold about you, please notify us through the contact form on our website and we will try to correct or update the information as soon as possible.
We may ask for verification of your identity when you request access to your information.

Concerns or Disputes

Respecting your privacy is very important to us. If you believe we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or would like to discuss any issues you may have with our privacy policy, please use the contact form on our website to send a message marked for attention of our Privacy Officer and as soon as possible we will communicate with you and try to answer your questions and correct any errors on our part.

If we do not deal with your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner’s contact details are:

Telephone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 1042
Facsimile: +61 2 9284 9666
E-mail: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Terms of Use

1. We take reasonable care in posting links to other websites but have no direct control over and shall have no responsibility for availability or content of other websites.

2. We make no representation as to accuracy or veracity of material on linked websites or of any third party content or that it does not infringe the intellectual property or other rights of any person or organisation and we do not authorise the republication of such material.

3. We do not endorse or recommend external websites, or any third party content, including products and services offered by, from or through those websites or their content.

4. We cannot guarantee that no harmful surreptitious code or other contaminants will enter this site or linked websites. You bear sole responsibility to protect yourself and your computers from same.

5. We, our officers, panel members and agents shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages resulting from the use of any information provided on or through this site.

6. The trademarks, names and logos displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of Plus61J Pty Limited A.C.N. 604 216 579 and nothing contained on this website shall be construed as granting any license or right to use any of them without its prior written permission.

7. Should any of these terms of use be held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal, the remaining terms of use will continue in full force.

8. These terms of use are governed by the laws applicable in the New South Wales and you and Plus61J Pty Limited A.C.N. 604 216 579 irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the courts in that state.

9. You agree that we may revise our privacy policy and terms of use from time to time and that any such revision shall be effective immediately it is posted on this website.

Versions
Current version: 2 April 2015